Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Mar 2017
- İtalyanca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Please, take out your jacket. It's dirty, son.
I have to take out some money to buy something for my boyfriend's birthday.
Can I take out this cake? I am in a hurry. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
Instead you should say "please wash your jacket son, it's dirty"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
Thank you very much ☺
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
Birazcık yanlış
Take off your jacket
Take some money out (from my allowance/wallet/salary)
If you mean to takeaway, you can say:
Can I have this cake to go? I am in a hurry.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
Thanks. Are the remaining sentences right?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Yanlış
Mi dispiace ma no. "Please take your jacket off. [...]" What do you mean by "Can I take out this cake?" I do not quite understand that Try it in Italian.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
@SuppKo thanks :)
- İtalyanca
@SuppKo sorry, I forgot one thing. so, I can say: I have to take some money out to buy something new, right?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
Birazcık yanlış
@giuemax Yes, that's correct!
But usually people say:
"I have to spend some money to buy something new"
Or
"I have to take some money out of my salary/allowance to buy something new"
Nevertheless, you are still grammatically correct!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
@lualpa I've read these sentences on websites. In England, we use 'take away' when we want to eat something somewhere (not in a restaurant or bar) and I've read that American people use the verb 'take out' to say the same thing; that's why I asked you if these sentences are right or not.
- İtalyanca
@SuppKo thank you very much ☺
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Yanlış
@giuemax "I have to take some money out to buy something new" lacks information . If you mean you want to save some money from a given amount (allowance, salary or whatever) you should probably say put some money aside
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Yanlış
@giuemax Even if these sentences are in English sites we can not necessarily assume they are correct. I am not conversant with "take out" in place of "take away" but it may be very well be the case. Still, it sounds a little contrived. I would probably do a different construction for what you may want to say.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
@lualpa you're right! Thanks for your replies!