Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
17 Mar 2017
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I was able to be honest with him and give (them) my honest feedback.
Is it supposed to be 'him' instead of 'them'?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It should be him instead of them. However, you don't need to repeat him.
I was able to be honest with him and give my honest feedback.
You could also right the sentence so you are also not repeating honest:
1. I was able to give him my honest feedback.
2. I was able to be honest with him when giving my feedback.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Fransızca (Fransa) Akıcıya Yakın
- Tamilce Akıcıya Yakın
him. you have already used 'him' previously so you have to continue using the same pronoun.
however, the sentence uses honest twice. a better way to say this: i was able to give him my honest feedback. :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?