Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Mar 2017
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I will be eating lunch ve I well eat lunch arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
The second sentence should be: I will eat lunch.
As far as conversation is concerned they both mean the same thing.
I will be eating lunch at 1:30.
I will eat lunch at 1:30.
There may be some grammatical nuance, but don't know what it is.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
@ascott I am not sure when should I said "I will be eating lunch at 1:30 and I will eat lunch at 1:30"
Or they are same meaning?Or grammar is wrong?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Melodytseng Both are grammatically correct and mean the same thing. As far as deciding which to use, I think that is a matter of choice (personal style of speaking).
If I was making a general statement to let people know what I'm doing, I would say: I will be eating lunch at 1:30.
If someone asked me what I would be doing at 1:30, I would say: I will be eating lunch.
If someone asked me "are you going to eat now?", I would respond: I will eat lunch at 1:30.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?