Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Mar 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Arapça
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"Enter Cesium-137" as an article title ne anlama geliyor?
Enter Cesium-137
In April 2005, Elroy approached a French laboratory researcher who was using low-level gamma ray detection for Cesium-137 (Ce-137) to date wine. Ce-137 is a product of fission and didn’t exist on this planet until the explosion of the first atomic bomb.
That radioactive fallout, which is dispersed into the atmosphere, eventually makes its way into rain, soil and grapes. The French researcher protected the bottle with lead shielding and placed it close to a detector, which recorded the presence of gamma rays. He conducted the test one mile underground to additionally shield the bottle from normal atmospheric gamma radiation.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
in this case its somewhat literal
the passage is about the discovery of cesium-137
so the title "enter cesium-137"
means that cesium is entering the discussion as well as it entering the earth after the bomb created the first cesium-137 on earth
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Estevan2 Hi Thank you for the clarification! I wouldn't have reached that thought of thinking without your help.
- İngilizce (ABD)