Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Mar 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Norveççe (Bokmal)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
as such ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"as such" is used when you are saying something is close to but not actually right/accurate.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
It means "in that capacity" or "in itself", it is what is being indicated by the preceding text.
e.g. I am a farmer, as such, I must get up very early every morning.
(as such = as a farmer)
An officer of the law, as such, is entitled to respect.
(as such = as an officer of the law)
There isn't a bed as such, but you can sleep on the lounge chair.
(In itself, the lounge chair isn't a bed, but it can function as one.)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- Japonca