Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Kas 2021
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
¿Por qué a veces las preguntas llevan is/are al final?
where Is the car?
where the car is?
significan lo mismo o hay alguna diferencia correcta de sintaxis? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Where is the car? Is correct.
Where the car is? Is incorrect.
Do you know where the car is?
This is an example of a sentence that ends in is that is correct.
The verb typically comes before the object of the sentence.
In where the car is, the verb comes after car - so it’s incorrect
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)