Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Kas 2021
- Çekçe
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Please tell me English present simple and present continous rules.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Present simple (use base verb (verb stem) form)
Usage:
Habitual actions
"I always wake up at 7."
Facts
"America was founded on July 4th, 1776. This day is celebrated as Independence Day today."
Future habitual action
"The train departs every day at 7." (If it is now before 7, it is used to indicate a future habitual action)
Present continuous ([be] + V-ing)
Future plan (decided in advance and in near future) "I am meeting my friends tonight."
Ongoing action "He is watching TV right now."
(Cannot be used with "stative verbs" "I am knowing this. (X)" But sometimes we break this rule, like the famous McDonalds slogan: "I'm loving it. (∆)")
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?