Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Kas 2021
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? why "beats me" means "I don't know"
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
"beat" can also mean win. A noun is usually put after it. For example: I beat you! or I will beat him!
"Beats me" is an idiom, idioms do not make sense most of the time.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
beat is used in competition, if people are racing, or playing video games, and one person wins before the other.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?