Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Kas 2021
- Almanca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
kissing your neck ve kiss your neck arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kissing is active and now.
"What are you doing?"
"I am kissing your neck"
Kiss your neck is more theoretical, for example in the following the speaker is not currently kissing:
"I want to kiss your neck".
"When I kiss your neck I feel really close to you".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Almanca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@lina_pohle Good luck with the neck kissing, I hope it goes well
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Almanca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@lina_pohle
It's a big subject. But in general, use the "ing" ending to imply the action is happening right now.
"I am walking to school" - I am currently moving my legs and moving towards the school.
But the natural form of the verb is:
"I walk to school" - I normally walk to school. My habit is to walk, but I am not currently walking to school.
The other use of the "ing" ending is to turn a verb into a noun.
"Walking is good for you".
"Kissing makes me happy".
"Is walking quicker than taking the train?"
"Is kissing the only thing you do with her?"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Almanca