Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
1 Kas 2021
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
① What seems to be the problem ? ve ② What does it seem to be the problem ? arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
I know ② is wrong but I cannot explain the reason.
It usually has a question form after "what" for example "What problem do you have ?"
If you could provide the grammatical reason of why ① is right, I would appreciate it.
Thank you in advance.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Eday I think your question boils down to seem vs seems.
Here’s an explanation on tenses for the word seem.
https://pasttenses.com/seem-past-tense
I also found a good explanation for does vs is if that helps.
https://pediaa.com/difference-between-does-and-is/
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
② is not correct, because the question word "what" should be replacing "it" in whatever your question is, but you have both "what" and "it" in the question, which are contradicting each other ("what" means you don't know what it is, but "it" means you do know what it is).
In general, to form a question in English, you need to take the statement form, and replace whatever bit you don't know with the question word, and then you need to find the appropriate way to move the question word to the front of the sentence. That second part is why a lot of questions use things like "what does ..." (because "do"/"does"/etc can be used to rearrange the order of words in the sentence so that the question word is first).
However, in this case, the statement you're starting with would be:
"(that thing) seems to be the problem."
So if we replace "(that thing)" with "what" (to make it a question) we get:
"What seems to be the problem?"
And in this case, we're just lucky because the question word ("what") is *already* at the front of the sentence, so we don't have to do anything else to it. It's already a correct question!
However, you could also start with the statement the other way around:
"The problem seems to be (that thing)."
So let's replace "(that thing)" with "what" again.. we get:
"The problem seems to be what?"
In this case, this isn't a correct question yet, because we need to move "what" to the front. This is where "does" is useful, because we can do this by saying:
"What does the problem seem to be?"
(which is actually also a valid way to ask basically the same question)
I hope this was helpful..
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Sentence 2 repeats the same subject 'it' and 'problem' in two different ways and so is incorrect. It = problem. Imagine the sentence in subject - verb order "The problem does seem to be what". Not - "The problem it does seem to be what"
The first sentence "What seems to be the problem?" is most common and usually at the very beginning of a discussion.
If one has already tried or suggested some solutions that didn't help then one can say "What does seem to be the problem (if not that)?" with some emphasis on 'does'.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
I thank all of you for the guidance and learned a lot.