Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Eki 2015
- Korece
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? the position where something can be seen at the least
I want to say that, "I checked locations where the house can be seen at the least."
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Vanishing points have to do with perspective; I'm not sure that's what starvin2death wants. On the other hand, I can't think of a word for "location which can be seen the least," so this answer is no better. Maybe there isn't such a word. Could you try to give a more detailed definition, starvin2death?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Currently my best choice of words for this would be "The most secluded location." I don't think there is one word which would mean the same thing as the whole phrase in the question. Taken more literally, the most natural way to say it would be "The least visible locations" but I don't know if that's the intent, either.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The farthest point of visibility
(I give up now)
;)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
Sorry I was too busy to check this app. I'm glad to see that there was lively debate over my question!
I also think that there isn't a certain word to mean what I want to say. It's difficult to describe even with a phrase. But "the least visible locations" sound relevant to my intention! Maybe I will use this expression along with a short explanation. Thank you very much sillybeerbib and 98devin ! XX
I also think that there isn't a certain word to mean what I want to say. It's difficult to describe even with a phrase. But "the least visible locations" sound relevant to my intention! Maybe I will use this expression along with a short explanation. Thank you very much sillybeerbib and 98devin ! XX