Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 Eki 2021
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
-
Japonca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Copium ne anlama geliyor?
Recently found word on twitter and twitch, a lotta memes were made related to this, but I still dunno what it means tbh.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@FaZeBroky Hi! I googled it and it’s not a real word. It is a combination of the words “cope” and “opium”, cope meaning to “deal effectively with something difficult” and opium is an addictive narcotic drug. The made up word copium in twitch chats refers to “the use of this fictional drug to cope with loss of failure on stream”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
@fionapple that explains a lot, thanks!! So when you get the results you don’t want, you can say inhaling copium to show that you’re dissatisfied or disappointed with the result?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@FaZeBroky Yes, I would think so 😊 the only reason I say I think is because I don’t go on twitch or Twitter lol.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
@fionapple thanks for helping anyway😄I usually used urban dictionary instead of google but they’re always giving me some hard-to-understand examples.😅