Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Mar 2017
- Filipino
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
İtalyanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
thank you for putting up with me ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means "Oh thanks for dealing me." or "Thanks for staying with me through these hard times." For example say somebody broke up with their lover and now their crying and your next to them comforting them. They would say "Thank you for putting up with me." Your helping (it doesn't always mean to help someone) or "putting up" with them. I hope this answer helped you to understand what this phrase means.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yeah, this is usually said like an apology for wasting your time to be with that person but they appreciate you staying with them~ Like, "Thank you for using your time to be with me" kinda deal. That's how I use it at least~
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?