Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Eki 2021
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Almanca
Almanca hakkında soru
"her" and "herber" ve "hier" ve "hierorts" ve "hierhin" ve "hin",
bitte arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
🙂🙂
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Almanca
her = hierher = hierhin, which means "to this place", "here" (but with a direction towards the speaker)
eg Komm hierher / her / hierhin - Come here
hier = here (without a direction, just a location)
eg Ich lebe hier.
hierorts (rarely used) = in the area, around here
Es gibt hierorts keine Restaurants (there are no restaurants here)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Almanca
@Chechina
"hin" and "her" are relative to the speaker's position. They are also messy and used inconsistently in a lot of cases...but more on that later on.
__________________
hin ≈ starting at the speaker's position and moving away from it
(≈ an arrow starting at the speaker's position pointing away or towards something.
≈ "leaving")
her ≈ starting somewhere else and approaching the speaker's position
(≈ an arrow starting somewhere else pointing towards the speaker.
≈ "arriving")
_____________
I will use
hinein <> herein
hinaus <> heraus
to explain the difference.
Example: Anna is standing inside the house. Ben is standing outside in the garden. Anna is looking out of the window.
From all perspectives/POVs Anna is looking out of the house.
=>always correct: raus ( rein/raus do not make/care about the "hin/her" difference)
=> either : "hinaus" or "heraus"
From Anna's POV: Her gaze is "leaving her"/ pointing away.
=> Sie guckt aus dem Fensrer hinaus.
From Ben's POV: Her gaze is directed toward him/ "arriving"
=> Sie guckt aus dem Fenster heraus.
__________
hierhin = (to) here - starting from me
hierher = (to) here - starting from you/somewhere else.
___________
If this already seems convoluted and confusing to you, then I have good news and bad news.
bad news: It is not only confusing, but - as I mentioned before - also rather chaotic/inconsistent.
good news: In many cases it does not matter which you use, BECAUSE it is inconsistent.
_____________________
Why is it inconsistent?
Mainly for two reasons:
1) There are no rules for how to use it in combination with the future or past.
Example: I am in the garden. I SPEAK about going inside of the house and looking out of the window.
Question: Should I take current-me's POV and say "heraus" or future-me's POV and say "hinaus" ?
Answer: Nobody knows, nobody cares. Choose whichever you want.
- - - - - -
2) I can assume the POV of someone else (even the POV of a non-existant observer). If I want to be nice to you, I can use your POV, so that you don't have to "convert" the hin and her words.
I will use @lukasehrlich's example for this one:
Komm hierher <> Komm hierhin
"Komm hierher" uses the speaker's POV: The listener is approaching the speaker FROM somewhere else.
"Komm hierhin" uses the listener's POV: the listener is coming TO the speaker
___________________
If I can just use someone else's POV anyway, is there even a difference at all?
Yes. there are cases where there is a difference (mainly with verbs using hin or her as a prefix):
For example:
hinfallen = to fall down
The falling part always starts from the person that falls.
You cannot fall from the ground's POV.
There are also words that (also) carry a non literal meaning.
herstellen = to produce
hinschmeißen = to give up
And only these specific versions carry that meaning, you cannot exhange them.
________
...And now you know how Einstein could come up with his theory of relativity. He was practising his entire life! 😁
But in all seriousness: Don't stress about it.
the quick & dirty rules are:
1) if it is a verb: be careful, there could be a difference.
2) if it has something to do with locations/directions: do whatever you want.
It is definitely not worth spending a lot of time trying to understand hin&her perfectly, since the difference doesn't matter most of the time.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Almanca
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Ich habe 2mal viel gelacht @Pretzelprince 🤣🤣!
1. @Pretzelprince sagt:
«If this is already seems convoluted and confusing to you, then I have good news and bad news.»
2. @Pretzelprince sagt:
«...And now you know how Einstein could come up with his theory of relativity. He was practising his entire life! 😁»
(Ich habe vor kurzem alle 12 Staffeln von "The Big Bang Theory" gesehen.)
I imagine it is similar to English when we say "I will come to your party" instead of "I will go to your party"; both allowed, and it depends on the mind of the speaker...
Ich werde das erste tun «Ich → hin →;
Ich ← her ←» Erklärung, aber ich werde flexibel sein, hoffe ich.
Dankeschön 🤣😊
@Pretzelprince ...
Und Dankeschön @lukasehrlich auch!!
🙂🙂
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Almanca
@Chechina
I am glad you liked it. :-)
I didn't want it to become too dry.
Especially when the topic itself has basically more exceptions than rules.
And yeah, the arrows are a pretty good analogy. You could also use "push&pull":
hin ≈ push
her ≈ pull
I can either "pull" you by using "her" or I can tell you to "push" by using "hin".
hmm... Why didn't I come up with this sooner? Oh, well...
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Haha haha
@Pretzelprince 🤭...
Das ist mir zu, zu visuell 🤣!!!!
Ich liebe Ihre erste Antwort jetzt viel schon🤗!
Danke für alles!!
🙂🙂
@Pretzelprince 🤭...
Das ist mir zu, zu visuell 🤣!!!!
Ich liebe Ihre erste Antwort jetzt viel schon🤗!
Danke für alles!!
🙂🙂