Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Eki 2021
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
thus ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
17 Eki 2021
Featured answer
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Thus means "therefore" :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@Bluestar_ I suppose it can also be used to say "up to this point". So you would say "I have enjoyed myself thus far." but, to be honest, people don't use "thus" now. You're most likely to find it in old books or hear it used in historical dramas :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@Bluestar_ therefore synonyms:therefore,hence,consequently, thereby , so...(adv)
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/thus
I hope will help you
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
it can mean 'so ' or ' therefore ".
eg : thus we concluded that ...
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"Thus" means "therefore"
Usually used to indicate a result of something.
[Something happend, was done, etc. ] THUS [Result]
Thus is not used in conversation that often but, is used in academic writing.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?