Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Eki 2021
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
ongoing ve constant ve permanent arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Permanent = lasting forever/indefinitely, not temporary
Constant = always staying the same, forever or for a period of time
Ongoing = continuing forever or for a period of time; or repeating lots of times forever, continuous
(Constant and ongoing are very similar)
e.g.,
She didn't like the ongoing noise of traffic outside her house.
She didn't like the constant noise of traffic outside her house.
^^ these would mean the same thing but permanent would not be used here.
His tattoo was permanent. (constant or ongoing would not be used here)
His scar was permanent, a constant reminder of the accident.
His scar was permanent, an ongoing reminder of the accident. (constant would be more suitable here but both would work)
She had been taking ongoing classes to improve her cooking.
There was ongoing debate between the two teams.
This is an ongoing problem. (means the problem has continued for a long time and still continues, and also can mean the problem is a difficulty/issue all the time)
This is a constant problem. (means the problem is a difficulty/issue all the time)
This is a permanent problem. (means the problem cannot be resolved or changed, and has no solution)
Hope this helps :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça