Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Eki 2015
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
merely ne anlama geliyor?
Can you use it to make a sentence?I would be grateful if you can tell me the usage of the words.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Merely" means "just barely", "only just", "not a lot".
For example:
"Lunch was merely good - not great."
"He was a mere 4 feet tall."
"She merely weighed 5,000 pounds - not a lot for an elephant!"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?