Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Eki 2021
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) da nasıl dersiniz? Some students put marks in their "dictionaries"next to every word they look up. In this sentence, i should use" dictionaries "or "dictionary"? Why? Thank you!
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
I would say "dictionary" sounds more normal. I think because you have already established plural students do this, there is no need to also say "dictionaries". If you say this, this implies that the students own multiple dictionaries.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
I still can't understand why plural students didn't match plural dictionaries. For instance,we can say,"The generals' wives went to the party last night.".But we can't say "The generals' wife went to the party last night."That means several generals have the same wife.Am I right?