Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Eki 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
mere ne anlama geliyor?
I have listened to the story of Gulliver's Travels.
and I could`t understand the meaning of mere in this sentence.
"farmer's daughter must have been only nine or ten years old, and a mere 30 feet tall".
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Mere means only or just, but it's usage is a bit different in a sentence. For example if we wanted to replace " mere" in the sentence above with only/just we would say: she was only/just 30 feet tall. Or, we could use the adverb form "merely", which is directly replaceable with only/just (She was merely 30 feet tall).
Hope this makes sense!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?