Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 Eyl 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Could you tell me the meaning of the last part of this sentence?
The Paralympics are not just fantastic to watch, they also have the ability to transform society like no other sports event on this planet.
"society like no other sports event on this planet" means society where only sports event for healthy people existed?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
No, this means they can change society (specifically in the direction of accepting disabled people more).
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
No, "have the ability to transform society" is one phrase and then "like no other sports event on this planet" is saying the Paralympics can change society, and are a better opportunity to change society. That they can change society more than any other sports event that exists in the world. That the Paralympics have more power to change the world and society, more than any other sports event in the world has power. That it has more influence to change minds and society. That no other sports event in the world has as much potential power to change minds and society and the world. Or at least, that is their opinion.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca