Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Eyl 2021
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
It's early as yet. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@telhina
It's early as yet,
means,
it is still early.
As yet, means, still, or still now.
😁
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@Proprietor thank you!And is it possible that it’s related to the expresssion“It is early days yet”? When you want to be brief?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@telhina
It’s early as yet, is not commonly said in English UK, but,
It is early days yet,
or more likely,
It’s early days yet,
or even,
Early days yet,
Is more natural.
They would not be related, except they both refer to it being early.
Someone might complain to a friend, regarding a large work project that needs to be done. And the friend might say, “Ah, early days yet”, or, “Ahh, it’s early days yet.”
😁
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?