Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Eyl 2021
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Save your nerves
Does it sound natural?
It can help you to save your nerves
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
No, it doesn’t sound natural. Please explain what you mean and I will help you say it naturally.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
@LisainLA thank you! I’ll give you the context and hope the meaning will be clear!
I’ve come across come video names on youtube : ‘’These hacks will save your time and nerves’’. It means smth like ‘’keep your nervous system healthy’’
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes, it means that it will protect you from unnecessary stress.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- İngilizce (ABD)
No, people don’t generally say that. That’s why I was confused when you first asked me the question
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
@LisainLA thank you very much! So it can be clear only if I use it in a context like ‘’save your time and nerves’’?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes. But even then, it’s not a very common way to talk about nerves and stress.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I have never said that sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça