Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Eki 2015
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
make a leap ne anlama geliyor?
e.g. Most difficult problems and concepts are grasped through intuition, because these new ideas make a leap away from what you're familiar with.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Normally, it is used as "taking a chance".
Leap of faith - acceptance of an idea or conclusion based on faith
Leap at the chance ( to do something) - I leapt at the chance to take a new job in California. The oppurtunity was to good to pass up.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- İngilizce (ABD)
The sentence doesn't make much sense to me. But, it could mean that these new ideas would make a person "leap away" from the familiar. They would have to jump from what the know to a new idea.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?