Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Eyl 2021
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Schoolchildren are fond of vacations
___
Would Americans say *fond* of something?
Would you use the word *fond of*?
Here is the context, it's from a textbook. 6th grade
''People usually enjoy their vacations because, being tired of work, they
need a good rest. Some of them spend their holidays travelling to different
places or countries.
Schoolchildren are fond of vacations because they do not go to school and
have a good rest either at home or somewhere they leave for. They like
especially summer holidays, because they enjoy both the season and the
longest vacation they have.
Though winter holidays are much shorter they have their season
advantages too as children can ski, skate, play snowballs or just walk and
enjoy white big snowflakes slowly falling and covering all around.''
Thinking it over
• Why do people need holidays?
• Why are schoolchildren fond of holidays?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes, when you like something you can say that you are fond of something.
Schoolchildren like holidays; they are fond of holidays.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?