Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Eyl 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
It's a qestion about the song "Speecheless" by Naomi Scott.
In the last part of the song, there're rylics like "Don't you underestimate me".
What does she exactly pronounce at "underestimate"? I think she pronounce it in a tricky way other than right pronounciation of "underestimate".
This is the link.
https://youtu.be/YBwAvLuXQEg?t=2m52s
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
she sings the high point of the melody on 'est' in underestimate which is unusual in conversational English, but sounds totally natural in a song. lots of words will sound different then they would normally sound in songs
in a more neutral pronunciation (to be overly specific), the 'ti' and the 'mate' would sound lower than the rest of the word, which is us. flat
that being said if you wanted to be more emphatic you could say it a bunch of different ways
E.g.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca