Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Eki 2015
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
but ne anlama geliyor?
e.g. I'm gonna take a risk and hope someone's nice enough to answer.
But how do people know that ~(questions) ?
I've seen many times that "But" here is used kind of same as this way...but I wonder the exact usage and meaning. People use this as a filler word or sth else?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
I think it would be as difficult as trying to explain 는데
Most of the time it is used to show a contrast. That is to show a difference.
""Everyone left but me"
"He is smart but arrogant"
In your example, the "but" is referring to a earlier context possibly.
A: I think he is rich
B: But how do you know that if you don't know him personally?
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I think it's safe to say that "but" is used like the word "except" in most cases.
A: Everyone left (except) me.
B: He is smart (except) arrogant.
C: I think he is rich (except) how do you know that if you don't know him personally?
So, "but" is used to indicate that there is an exception to the subject or situation that wasn't mentioned.
Children often respond with "but" when there parents tell them to do something.
Mother: Go clean your room.
Child: But..
Mother: But what?
Child: I want to play video games.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?