Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Eyl 2021
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I just dusted the dining room FOR THE HECK OF IT! (he messed up and want to please mom)
Why the boy say FOR THE HECK OF IT? What does it mean?
ve Is it same if just say I just dusted the dinning room! Is there anyother way to say I just dusted the dining room FOR THE HECK OF IT ? arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İsveççe
"For the heck of it" means something like "might as well" or that there is no particular reason for doing something. In the above sentence, the boy seems to be trying to communicate that he dusted the room because he is just a good person and therefore his mother should forgive him. Unless the boy is very young and immature, he might have said it sarcastically because yelling that phrase in such a way is normally not respectful.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Thank you very much! it is not respectful. This is helpful information:)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
just for the heck of it, lets go to the movies together. Just for the heck of it I drove across the country by myself. What's the reason it is not respectful in my example? Do these two looks like respectful?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes, those are respectful. There is nothing disrespectful about the phrase. It’s the yelling that might be disrespectful.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)