Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Eyl 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
1.If you have time, where would you go?
2.If you won the lottery, what would you do?
The verb in the first sentence is in the present tense, but the verb in the second sentence is in the past tense.
What is the difference between these sentences?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
The first one should be "If you had time where would you go"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
@mqkai It's not correct. IF you wanted to ask something like "If you have time would you run to the store for me?" that would work but what you are trying to say in this case you'd have to word it "If you had time where would you go." Same form as in the second sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca