Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Eki 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
with using the word "bring", how do ask people the reason to come to America? ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Present tense: "What brings you to America?"
Past tense: "What brought you to America?"
If you wanted to answer, you could say "What brought me here was my desire to learn English (etc)." If someone or something caused you to come to America, you could say "I was brought here by my family / studies (by whomever or whatever)."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you so much!
I didn't know that l can use "bring"when I answer the question.
And I have one more question.
In hospital do nurse or doctor also ask "What bring you to here?" ?
- İngilizce (ABD)
You're welcome. ^^
And to answer your second question: Yes, they do. It's a very common open-ended expression (not answered with just "yes" or "no") used to let the patient tell their story about whatever medical issue is bothering them (how it started, how it has affected them, why they came to the doctor eventually, etc).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
thank you for answering the question.Your explanation is really easy to understand. I appreciate that.
When people ask me questions I can understand the meaning. But it's still hard to describe what the people exactly said.
So I hear the phrase so many times but I just couldn't describe it.
- İngilizce (ABD)
Glad I could help. ^^ Don't worry. Practice makes perfect! :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?