Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
2 Eyl 2021
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I can’t understand what words the speaker says at the time 3:26 after the sentences “So when a two-year-old is hungry,the world is hungry “.
Could you please tell me what words the speaker says and what meaning it indicates ?
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=h-rRgpPbR5w&l...
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"So when a two-year-old is hungry, [they think] 'the world is hungry and why aren't we eating!?' "
He's basically saying this idea: a two year old doesn't realise that what they feel is not the same as what everyone else feels. They think that they, the world, and everyone in it, all feel the same. So when the child feels an emotion, the child assumes that everyone else also feels the exact same way. So when they feel hungry, they think everyone else should feel hungry too. And they wonder why no one else is demanding to be fed, because it seems so obvious to them. They are hungry, so they want food. So you should feel the same way too, and you should also want food...so why aren't you getting food for both of us? Why aren't we already eating? Why don't you feel the same way, at the same time, as what I feel? He is saying that very young children do not understand this yet. So it is very confusing for them.
It is an interesting idea.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@OwLeho
Thank you for explaining it very plainly.
So I was able to understand it thoroughly.
And I am very glad you answered my question again because I like your explanation :)
I appreciate your kindness.