Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 Ağu 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
running out of road ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
also the meaning
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
It means that your running out of options and that you can go no further with something.
It indicates that soon you will have no other choice but to stop or do something different as there is "no more road to drive on" and you cannot continue doing something as there are no other possibilities.
"She can't carry on like this, she's running out of road"
"I can't keep this up, I'm running out of road"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Yveltal2621 Thank you!
Is this used as an informal expression or a slang?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@asadf I'd say it was an informal expression. It's not very commonly used however
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?