Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Eki 2015
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Sitting at the foot of the mountain , he was injured by a fallen rock. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
I would say, "While sitting at the foot of the mountain, he was injured by a falling rock."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Oh thank you. Actually I'm learning how to reduce clauses. So I shouldn't use "fallen"?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
I guess you could use either and a Native would know what you're saying, but I think it's more grammatically correct to word it the way that I did and including "falling" instead of "fallen" because "fallen" is kind of past tense, while your sentence used a bit more present tense than past.
It's just sort of a grammar thing, it sounds better if you use some things more than others.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Got it ! Thanks !
- İngilizce (ABD)