Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Ağu 2021
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Levis Strauss’s logo has “two horses”
Levis Strauss is a “two horse” logo
Question: why there is plural form for the first sentence, whereas not for the second sentence?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
Deleted user
Good question!
This is because two-horse (usually written with a hyphen -) is an adjective, modifying "logo". Unlike some languages, adjectives in English do not change form for number/time.
Other examples...
"The car's engine can displace 3.5 litres"
vs
"The car has a 3.5-litre engine"
"The farm is 120 acres"
vs
"This is a 120-acre farm"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?