Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Eki 2015
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
drop over ve drop by arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
what 's the difference between drop over and drop by?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Well, we don't really use "drop over" in that way. Maybe if I have to bring something to someone's house I can say "I will come by and drop this off over at your house."
"Drop by" is used more often. Same thing, if you're going to go to someone's house you say, "I'll drop by later."
But it all depends on who you're talking to. Either way, natives are going to know what you're saying if you use either.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
so come by and drop by have the same meaning?does come by has the meaning like obtain?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Come by is the same thing. Someone might say "I'll come by later today."
I don't quite understand your second question. Do you mean that if you use "come by" you're looking to obtain something? Because if so, no. It could be, but it doesn't have to.
Example:
"I'll come by later today."
"I'll come by later today to drop this off."
"I'll come by and pick that up."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Because I saw a sentence“How did you come by that cheque?”.In this sentence,come by have the meaning about obtain something.You mean natives hardly use come by in that way?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yes, in that context it would mean to obtain. Natives use that sometimes, but they wouldn't use it as much as they would something like, "How did you get that cheque?"
It isn't wrong though. It's just not used as often. You could use it and be fine.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)