Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Ağu 2021
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
narrow down ne anlama geliyor?
Examples:
•
We narrowed the choices down to five categories.
•
the following list may help narrow down the cause of the problem.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Almanca
≈limit down to
It means you were able to rid off all the other choices.
_______
narrow <> wide
figuratively it is close to "zooming in"
By making "narrowing" you have less and less space for choices/categories/..., until only a few remain.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Almanca
@morrisononodje
yes.
narrowed the choices down to five
= reduced the choices down to five
_______
If you are undecided, but narrowed down your choices to three options, it means you are certain to pick one out of those three and no longer consider other possible option.
=You have reduced the number of options you consider to three.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
@Pretzelprince
Okay. However, how would you see the following sentences
1. The company is trying to narrow down the number of workers that it has( I hope it is necessary to narrow down something to a particular number?)
2.Things have been very hard for us for some time now. We are planning on narrowing down our expenses for the time being before everything gets back to normal.
3. The mechanic narrowed down the speed at which the vehicles were moving.
4. A situation where the cost of production is being narrowed down, it is likely that there would be a maximization of profit.
5. Excessive checkmating on the executive by the judiciary should be narrowed down a little bit.
These are my sentences. I believe they all sound natural?
Okay. However, how would you see the following sentences
1. The company is trying to narrow down the number of workers that it has( I hope it is necessary to narrow down something to a particular number?)
2.Things have been very hard for us for some time now. We are planning on narrowing down our expenses for the time being before everything gets back to normal.
3. The mechanic narrowed down the speed at which the vehicles were moving.
4. A situation where the cost of production is being narrowed down, it is likely that there would be a maximization of profit.
5. Excessive checkmating on the executive by the judiciary should be narrowed down a little bit.
These are my sentences. I believe they all sound natural?