Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Ağu 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"on the nose" ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Person A : "Why are you sad?"
Person B : "Why don't you guess?"
A : "Your girlfriend broke up with you?"
B : "You're on the nose."
"At ten on the nose his car pulled up to my house."
"He thought I would get a 8/100 on my math test - sadly, he was on the nose."
"On the nose" means accurate, correct, right. It is not that commonly used though. "On the money" means the same thing and is used more. Hope this helps.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca