Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Eki 2015
- İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
Japonca hakkında soru
Is "遅いなっている。" ungrammatical?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
Deleted user
- İngilizce (ABD)
That's what I thought.... 😳 hmmm.... I now have another question because of this! 😝
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
Does "遅くなっている" translate to "It is becoming late."?
Deleted user
Hmm, I would translate it to "It has been slow".
Of course the appropriate translation will depends on the context.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Yes it is. It should be 遅くなっている.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The reason this is confusing for me is because "遅く" is an adverb.
But, "slow" and "late" are both adjectives in English. Maybe, in this case, can Japanese adverbs act in a similar way to English adjectives?
- Japonca
遅い(遅く) is basically an adjective in Japanese. We call ~く adjectives "連用形(れんようけい)"
e.g. 軽く(軽い)、 早く(早い)、暗く(暗い)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Oh!!!! ☺️ I see now! Thank you so much as always ひつじさん! Most English sources call those "連用形" "adverbs" since they sometimes and often function like English adverbs. I'm really glad to know that this is not always the case! ☺️ 本当にありがとうございました!However, I was struck by another question. 🙋 Does "遅れている" have a different nuance from "遅くなっている"?