Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
8 Mar 2017
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Portekizce (Brezilya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"I'm well" ve "I'm fine" arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
when asked "how are you?"
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
they're synonyms. In the US we usually say "i'm fine," because we use "well" in terms of health, like "my dog is feeling well today after coming home from the vet"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Hırvatça Akıcıya Yakın
They both mean more or less the same thing however "I'm fine" implies more neutral feelings than "I'm well" (you aren't doing particularly well or particularly poorly). It is a very subtle difference.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
I'm well implies a rather high quality of being, whereas I'm fine is the neutral response in American English. It often even carries slightly negative connotations, due to the fact that it's used to deflect and get people off of the subject. If you just look at the denotation, they are in fact syndromes, but it's more complicated than that because of the common usage.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD)
They're both kind of the same but the well is better than fine it sounds more professional
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Hırvatça Akıcıya Yakın
@Evandoraz Yes "I'm good" is very commonly used. It technically isn't proper grammar (you should say I'm well to be correct) but most native speakers use it anyway.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?