Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Ağu 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
sounder fellow ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Not a common phrase in the states...sounds a bit more British...a way of saying one man is more stable/well grounded in his manner of acting or thinking.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@BoraMac Thanks for your quick answer.
Your explanation makes sense because this phrase is used like “There the man who keeps his mouth shut most of the time is considered to be the sounder fellow.”
Your explanation makes sense because this phrase is used like “There the man who keeps his mouth shut most of the time is considered to be the sounder fellow.”