Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Tem 2021
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
universal ve average arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Although both universal and average are have no relation. Average and standard, above average, below average, have some relation.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
I heard that both of universal and average mean 'normal'.. isn't it true?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Average means normal/common, and universal means that everyone in the world is doing/experiencing something.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
For example: "His grades were average." (His grades were typycal.) And "It's a universal law." (A law that everyone in the world follows.)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's a bit hard to answer, because both "universal" and "average" have multiple different meanings that are possible. So it depends heavily on how they're being used and the context. Some of their definitions have nothing in common, and some of their definitions do partially overlap. Which is why you're getting very different answers.
For the meaning of things being normal, then mystiewish39's explanation is pretty good.
---
"universal" can mean "true for everybody", like "food is a universal human need". And because it's true for everything/everyone, then you could say that it is "normal".
"average" can seem like almost the same thing. Average is a statistical concept. That if you have three people: one has 5 candies, one has 4 candies, and one has 3 candies. But if you imagined it was spread out equally, then on average they would each have 4 candies per person. So average can mean "just like everyone else", which can also mean "normal".
--
But they kind of mean normal for slightly different reasons:
average = it is the same as everyone/everything else. It is an average example of how everyone is. It is normal because most people are this way.
universal = it applies to everyone equally. Everyone has to do this, it is a normal rule for everyone/everything. It is normal because everyone has to deal with it.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
- Korece