Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Tem 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Arapça
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
stance ve position arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
21 Tem 2021
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
Difference
Stance is the way you position yourself, like how a samurai positions himself when holding his katana.
Position is your location usually, although you can use it to describe yourself compared to someone else.
Eg: I am to your north!
Meaning 2 definition:
Stance has another rare meaning which position can also be used in:
Stance also means your position on something. Position meaning your belief on something
In both meanings the words can be interchangeable and mean the exact same thing, but if you want to be 100% right then there’s the meanings and the differences 😁
Meaning 1:
That samurai’s stance was definitely the coolest way to stand.
Ah.. I mean that dude’s position on the running blocks looked pretty cool.
Meaning 2:
I think his position on the matter is kind of ridiculous since children should obviously not be allowed to live by themselves
Well you should keep your stance on the matter to yourself because not everyone believes as you do.
Meaning 1 and 2 combined for some extra understanding on how annoying English can be:
Nope, in my stance, I think the samurai’s stance is totally better. I can see why you take that position on believing the runner’s stance was better though.
*In case you didn’t know*
Position can also be used as the following, but stance cannot.
My position is on 3rd street
What am I supposed to do in that position, the dude has a gun to me and tells me to give him money!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?