Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
16 Tem 2021
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
She took two soluble vitamin pills with a little of water ve She took two soluble vitamin capsules/tablets with a little of water arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
They're pretty much the same thing in meaning, the only difference is in the shape or style of the pill's appearance.
"pill" can be general for all types and styles of pill, but if it is talking about a specific style then it will often be used to mean the round and smaller types of pills which are solid colored. Sometimes people use "tablet" in the same general way, but technically tablets are made from compressed powder to make a small and hard pill, so they are always for the types of pills that are solid colored. They can be any shape.
"capsules" are the ones that are clear so you can see the medicine or vitamin filling inside of them, and they're usually longer shapes (usually rectangles or ovals). Sometimes they are filled with gel or liquid instead of powder, but the idea is that they have an outer layer (usually clear) which holds the medicine inside of it, like a shell around a filling. And you swallow the whole thing.
Note: generally you would say "with a little BIT of water" or "with a little water" are both fine but not "with a little of water".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@OwLeho then, what should I use?
Take some vitamins
Take some vitamin pills
Take some vitamin tablets
Take some vitamin capsules. Its name is Moringa.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Ttony19 You could use any of those, especially the first three options.
You should only call them capsules if they look like these: https://moringadirect.com/wp-content/uploads/20... You can see how it is like a clear shell which holds the medicine/vitamin inside of it, like a covering.
And this type of pill is the kind made from compressed powder, so this is technically a tablet type of pill: https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/81KN-Bxr1tL... You can see how it is hard and solid colored.
But sometimes the style of pill is not important. So you can call all of them "pills" no matter which style they look like. And it is common to just call vitamin pills "vitamins" for short, if the details are not important, so "take some vitamins" is also fine to use.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?