Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Tem 2021
- Endonezce
- Javaca Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does the usage of 'do you any good' in "It won't do you any good if you still don't have a heart"? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@cacaceria
I means
“ it won’t benefit you”
“ it will be for nothing “
“it will be useless “
“ there will be no point”
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Endonezce
- Javaca Akıcıya Yakın
@tim77381 My sentence is quite complicated.
Why does the speaker put 'do you any good' instead of 'benefit'?
'Do you any good' sounds like a question.
Can you please explain in detail so I can understand? Or maybe with some sentences please
- İngilizce (ABD)
@cacaceria
“do you any good “ is a common, established expression. A little colloquial, but not much
1)It won’t do you any good to complain about the train being late.
2)It won’t benefit you to complain about the train being late.
3)You won’t profit by complaining.
they all mean the same.
“it won’t do you any good” is the informal, colloquial choice
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?