Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Tem 2021
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Yunanca
-
İtalyanca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
rough ve coarse ve harsh arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Rough and coarse can describe the texture of an object. Rough means "not smooth" and coarse can mean rough or grainy. Both rough and coarse can also describe a person or their language as being impolite, rude, or unrefined.
Harsh can mean uncomfortable or painful, like "a harsh wind" or "harsh noises". It can also describe someone's speech as being unforgiving, mean, or cruel. "The teacher was very harsh with the misbehaving student. She gave him a week's detention just for talking in class!"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?