Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Tem 2021
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Korece
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Do “therefore” and “thus” mean the same?
And can you also give me some example sentences with these two words?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@15c 1. ‘Thus’ means ‘in this/that way’ - it relates to ‘HOW’ - the manner in which - this or that happens or comes about. It has a practical flavour. eg.Traditionally, you arrange things thus = Traditionally, this is how you arrange things
2 .’Therefore’ means ‘for this reason’, or ‘because of this or that’ - it relates to deductive reasoning, it tells WHY this or that is so, or happened. eg. He was late and therefore missed the bus = he was late and for this reason missed the bus
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
Thank you!! This helped me a lot @garciakatherine796
- İngilizce (ABD)
@15c no problem I also speak Spanish because My parents are from el Salvador but I can’t write in so sorry but if you have anymore questions never feel shy and ask ☺️
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@15c also I didn’t give you a example sentence did I 😅😅example one “ I am sick therefore I will not be able to make it to work today” “I did all my work therefore I should have gotten a good grade”
And example sentence for thus “ Thus it was necessary for me to leave her home” “people got sick this a lot of them died” hope this helps 😁
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?