Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Eki 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
The benefits of a public good do not have to be paid for by "free riders." ne anlama geliyor?
This is one of the True/False problems from my Econ class, and I'm wondering if it's grammatically correct to say ".. to be paid for by.."
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It doesn't make sense to me, since, by definition, "free riders" aren't paying.
Literally, "free riders" are people who ride on some vehicle without paying (riding for free).
It can be applied to use of any service, though. Since free riders aren't paying, saying, "do not have to be paid for by" is redundant.
Here's an example of where it would make sense:
"Since the benefits of a public good are not paid for by "free riders", we must increase utilization by those who are paying." など。
What is the True/False question? The above statement is vacuously true (not only do the benefits not have to be paid for by "free riders", they are, by definition, not paid by them.). "To be paid for by" is grammatically correct.
"The following show is presented commercial free, having been paid for by a generous grant from the E.B. Cummings Foundation."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you so much for answering my question!! The answer is actually True, and my professor explained that "True. A public good is a good that, when consumed by one individual, does not prevent its consumption by others, especially those who have have not paid their fair share for the public good. In economics, we refer to those individuals who have not paid for, yet consume, the public good as a free rider. "
- Japonca
I'm not sure how the "by" functions in the sentence. Would the meaning change if the sentence were "The benefits of a public good do not have to be paid for "free riders."" ?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"by" is actually very important here, and corresponds to 「に」
be paid = 受身形
be paid for (by~~) = ~の支払いが(~~に)される
~~に払われる = be paid by ~~.
We paid $10 to the driver: 運転手に$10を払いました。
The ride was paid for by us : 私達に支払いはされた。 (受身形)
The driver was paid by us (forなし!) : 運転手は私達に払われました。
Be careful of the target of "for" here. "paid for" is a fixed expression. If you break it apart, you get a different meaning:
I paid the bill for you - for you = あなたのために
I will (pay for) your meal = 食事の支払いをする。 "pay for" ~~の支払いをする
少し違和感 : I will pay for your meal for you : あなたのために食事の支払い。。。 "for + for" = 違和感。
The situation that your professor describes above regarding public goods has other names as well--freeloading is one that comes to mind, as does "parasite", "moocher", and "sponge". In the US, we sometimes have a problem that is the opposite of free-riding--that of being forced to pay for services that one does not use. For example, tax dollars are used to subsidize public roads and oil companies, but if you don't drive a car, you don't get to directly benefit from those services. 面白い話ですね。
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
おおおおおおおおお!!!!!!!!!なるほど!!!!!!!!!!!メチャクチャ分かりやすかったです!!!!!!本当にありがとうございます!!!!!!😊😊😊😊😊😊😊😊😊
- İngilizce (ABD)