Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Haz 2021
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
lock up ve lock in ve lock off ve lock away arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@MetixEz
Lock up – to lock something, a door or a building or anything, so that nobody can get inside. Lock up can be used not only as the verb, but as a noun
– I put the spare cases in the lock up.
Lock in – to specifically lock something, or someone inside of somewhere. This is often used for drinking establishments, when they are supposed to be closed but want to keep trading. They lock the customers in and everybody keeps partying.
Lock out – locking something specifically so that someone cannot get into it. This is usually used to describe situations like labour disputes. If the labour Force goes on strike, the company might lock them out of the building so that they cannot occupy it.
Lockout also means that you do not have access to something. If you lose your password to your computer, you are locked out
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@MetixEz
To keep something away from other people by locking it up
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?