Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Haz 2021
- Lehçe
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Which one of the sentences below is correct/more natural?
1. If there is some nice fish in the market, will you buy some for the supper?
2. If there was some nice fish in the market, would you buy some for the supper?
* I suppose both can be correct in the right context but here, I want to ask someone to buy fish using either 1st or 2nd conditional (buying - action that will take place in the future)
My first thought was to use the second option but the first sentence looks grammatically decent too.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
1. If there is some nice fish in the market, will you buy some for supper?
For your meaning of the future, the first sentence is correct. (But you don't need "the" before "supper".)
2. If there *were* some nice fish in the market, would you buy some for supper?
The second sentence can only be used for a hypothetical (unreal) situation.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
@OldGeezer That's a good explanation, thank you. Could you also tell me why fish in present tense is singular and in past tense plural?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@asterk09
Do you mean "were"? "Were" is not the plural; it is the subjunctive.
The subjunctive "were" is used for both singular and plural.
For example:
If I were a bird, I would fly to Poland. But I am not a bird, and I cannot fly.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
@OldGeezer Oh wow, I have only ever used "were" for I and plural subjects. You are the first to alert me it is incorrect.
Thank you very much!
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)