Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Eki 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I know for years I bought into that lie ne anlama geliyor?
Especially I can't figure out what does "bought into" mean in this sentence.
Cevaplar
2 Eki 2015
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
Another way to say the phrase "For years I bought into that lie" is "I believed in that lie for many years". In this case, "bought into" means that you invested trust into something.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?