Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Mar 2017
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
beside the favor for the school, I also like the city of Halifax. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
beside the interest for the school, I also like the city of Halifax.
- İngilizce (ABD)
Anlamıyorum
aside from my interest in the school, I also like the city of Halifax
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@litewave27 Thanks!!
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@litewave27 "Compared to Vancouver, the city is a friendly, small town. It is a more mystical town in my eyes that magically gives me inspiration." is that natural to say?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Anlamıyorum
if you're going to compare it to Vancouver, you should say something like "In contrast to Vancouver" so that the reader knows you're trying to point out a difference
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Anlamıyorum
also, the "magically gives me inspiration" part sounds a little unnatural to me. I would say something like "It is a mystical town, in my eyes, that gives me inspiration."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@litewave27 Thank you soo much!! <3